Local Competitions

Local Competitions

TBAS is committed to raise the standard of our local players by organising regular competitions throughout the year. The list below are competitions for the education institutions. All other local competitions are listed on the calendar page.

The School Competitions for year 2014 has been completed.

The tentative schedule for the School Competitions in 2015 are as below:

Singapore Tchoukball League
Date   : Late Mar to Apr 2015
Time  : TBC
Venue: TBC

Inter CC Tchoukball Cup
Date   : 7 Jun 2015
Time  : TBC
Venue: Henderson CC

"A" Division Boys & Girls
Date   : 22 May 2015
Time  : TBC
Venue: SOTA

"B" Division Boys & Girls
Date   : 8 & 9 Apr 2015
Time  : TBC
Venue: Bendemeer Sec Sch

"C" Division Boys & Girls
Date   : Late Aug to Sep 2015
Time  : TBC
Venue: TBC

SPH Foundation National Primary Schools Junior Division
Date   : 5 & 6 Nov 2015
Time  : TBC
Venue: Junyuan Pri Sch

SPH Foundation National Primary Schools Senior division
South Zone
Date   : 10 Apr 2015
Time  : 1.00pm to 5.30pm
Venue: Farrer Park Pri Sch
 
West Zone
Date   : 15 Apr 2015
Time  : 1.00pm to 5.30pm
Venue:  Beacon Pri Sch
 
East Zone
Date   : 14 April 2015
Time  : 1.00pm to 6.00pm
Venue: Junyuan Pri Sch
 
North Zone
Date   : 17 Apr 2015
Time  : 1.00pm to 5.30pm
Venue: Greendale Pri Sch
 
National
Date   : 22 May 2015
Time  : 1.00pm to 6.00pm
Venue: Junyuan Pri School

POL-ITE Tchoukball
Date   : Nov 2015
Time  : TBC
Venue: TBC

Inter Tertiary Tchoukball Championships
Date   : 17 Jan 2015
Time  : 9am to 6pm
Venue: NTU

Inter University Tchoukball Championships
Date   : TBC
Time  : TBC
Venue: TBC

Collegial Cup (All JCs, Polytechnics and ITEs)
Date   : TBC
Time  : TBC
Venue: TBC 

SUniG Tchoukball
Date   : 12 Sep 2015
Time  : TBC
Venue: TBC

 


Rules and Interpretation

You can download the Tchoukball rules and its interpretation at our download page.

 

Tchoukball Roll of Honours


"Inter-University" Men

2013 (1st) SIM (2nd) NUS (3rd) SMU (4th) NTU
2012 (1st) SIM (2nd) NTU (3rd) SMU (4th) NUS
2011 (1st) SIM (2nd) NTU (3rd) NUS (4th) SMU

"Inter-University" Women

2013 (1st) SIM (2nd) NUS (3rd) NTU
2012 (1st) SIM (2nd) NUS (3rd) NTU (4th) SUTD
2011 (1st) SIM (2nd) NUS (3rd) NTU (4th) SMU 

"Inter Tertiary" Men
2015    (1st) Singapore Poly (2nd) Republic Poly (3rd) SIM (4th) ITE
2014    (1st) Republic Poly (2nd) Singapore Poly (3rd) ITE (4th) Nanyang Poly
2012/3 (1st) Republic Poly (2nd) Singapore Poly (3rd) SIM (4th) Nanyang Poly
2011    (1st) Singapore Poly (2nd) Nanyang Poly (3rd) Republic Poly (4th) ITE East
2010    (1st) Temasek Poly (2nd) Republic Poly (3rd) Nanyang Poly (4th) ITE East
 
"Inter Tertiary" Women
2015    (1st) Singapore Poly (2nd) Republic Poly (3rd) SIM (4th) NUS
2014    (1st) Republic Poly (2nd) SIM (3rd) Singapore Poly (4th) NUS
2012/3 (1st) SIM (2nd) Republic Poly (3rd) Singapore Poly (4th) ITE
2011    (1st) Republic Poly (2nd) Singapore Poly (3rd) Ngee Ann Poly (4th) Nanyang Poly
2010    (1st) Republic Poly (2nd) Nanyang Poly (3rd) Temasek Poly (4th) Singapore Poly

"POL-ITE" Men

2014 (1st) Republic Poly  (2nd) Singapore Poly (3rd) ITE (4th) Nee Ann Poly
2013 (1st) Republic Poly  (2nd) Singapore Poly (3rd) Temasek Poly (4th) ITE
2012 (1st) Singapore Poly  (2nd) Republic Poly (3rd) Temasek Poly (4th) Nanyang Poly
2011 (1st) Nanyang Poly (2nd) Republic Poly (3rd) Temasek Poly (4th) Singapore Poly
2010 (1st) Republic Poly (2nd) Nanyang Poly (3rd) ITE Central (4th) Singapore Poly
2009 (1st) Temasek Poly (2nd) Nanyang Poly (3rd) ITE East (4th) Republic Poly

"POL-ITE" Women

2014 (1st) Singapore Poly  (2nd) Republic Poly (3rd) ITE (4th) Nee Ann Poly
2013 (1st) Singapore Poly  (2nd) Republic Poly (3rd) ITE (4th) Nanyang Poly
2012 (1st) Republic Poly (2nd) Singapore Poly (3rd) ITE (4th) Nanyang Poly
2011 (1st) Republic Poly (2nd) Singapore Poly (3rd) Nanyang Poly (4th) Temasek Poly
2010 (1st) Republic Poly (2nd) ITE Central (3rd) Nanyang Poly (4th) Singapore Poly
2009 (1st) Temasek Poly (2nd) Republic Poly (3rd) ITE East (4th) Nanyang Poly

"A" Division Boys

2014 (1st) Hwa Chong Institution (2nd) Anderson JC (3rd) Meridian JC (4th) School of the Arts
2013 (1st) Hwa Chong Institution (2nd) Anderson JC (3rd) School of the Arts
2012 (1st) Hwa Chong Institution (2nd) Anderson JC (3rd) Nanyang JC (4th) ACS (International)
2011 (1st) Hwa Chong Institution (2nd) Anderson JC (3rd) Nanyang JC (4th) ACS (Independent)
2010 (1st) Innova JC (2nd) Anderson JC (3rd) ACS (International) (4th) Nanyang JC
2009 (1st) ACS International (2nd) Innova JC (3rd) Anderson JC (4th) Nanyang JC
2008 (1st) Nanyang JC (2nd) Innova JC (3rd) Serangoon JC (4th) -
2007 (1st) Nanyang JC (2nd) Serangoon JC (3rd) Victoria JC (4th) -

"A" Division Girls

2014 (1st) Hwa Chong Institution (2nd) School of the Arts (3rd) Anderson JC (4th) Meridian JC
2013 (1st) Hwa Chong Institution (2nd) Anderson JC (3rd) School of the Arts
2012 (1st) Hwa Chong Institution (2nd) Anderson JC (3rd) Nanyang JC (4th) ACS (International)
2011 (1st) Hwa Chong Institution (2nd) Anderson JC (3rd) Nanyang JC (4th) ACS (International)
2010 (1st) Anderson JC (2nd) ACS (International) (3rd) Nanyang JC (4th) -
2009 (1st) Anderson JC (2nd) ACS (International) (3rd) Innova JC (4th) Nanyang JC
2008 (1st) Nanyang JC (2nd) ACS (International) (3rd) Innova JC (4th) -

"B" Division Boys

2014 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) Fairfield Methodist Sec (4th) Ping Yi Sec
2013 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Ping Yi Sec (3rd) Riverside Sec (4th) Jurongville Sec
2012 (1st) Bendemeer Sec  (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) Ping Yi Sec (4th) Riverside Sec
2011 (1st) Jurongville Sec (2nd) Bendemeer Sec (3rd) Ping Yi Sec (4th) Mayflower Sec
2010 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) Ping Yi Sec (4th) Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Sec
2009 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Ping Yi Sec (3rd) Jurongville Sec (4th) Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Sec
2008 (1st) Ping Yi Sec (2nd) Bendemeer Sec (3rd) Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Sec (4th) Telok Kurau Sec
2007 (1st) Ping Yi Sec (2nd) Bendemeer Sec (3rd) Dunman Sec (4th) Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Sec

 
"B" Division Girls

2014 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Ping Yi Sec (3rd) Jurongville Sec (4th) MacPherson Sec
2013 (1st) Jurongville Sec (2nd) Bendemeer Sec (3rd) MacPherson Sec (4th) Ping Yi Sec
2012 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) MacPherson Sec (4th) Ping Yi Sec 
2011 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) Ping Yi Sec (4th) MacPherson Sec
2010 (1st) Ping Yi Sec (2nd) Sembawang Sec (3rd) Jurongville Sec (4th) Bendemeer Sec
2009 (1st) Ping Yi Sec (2nd) Bendemeer Sec (3rd) Dunman Sec (4th) Jurongville Sec
2008 (1st) Ping Yi Sec (2nd) Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Sec (3rd) Telok Kurau Sec (4th) -
2007 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Dunman Sec (3rd) Unity Sec (4th) -

"C" Division Boys

2014 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Greenridge Sec (3rd) Ping Yi Sec (4th) Jurongville Sec
2013 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) Ping Yi Sec (4th) Tampines Sec
2012 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) Fairfield Methodist Sec (4th) Ping Yi Sec
2011 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Riverside Sec (3rd) Jurongville Sec (4th) Ping Yi Sec
2010 (1st) Sembawang Sec (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) Ping Yi Sec (4th) Mayflower Sec
2009 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) Ping Yi Sec (4th) Mayflower Sec
2008 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Ping Yi Sec (3rd) Jurongville Sec (4th) -
2007 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Telok Kurau Sec (3rd) Dunman Sec (4th) Clementi Woods Sec
2006 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Ping Yi Sec (3rd) Springfield Sec (4th) Bedok View Sec


"C" Division Girls

2014 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Ping Yi Sec (3rd) Jurongville Sec (4th) MacPherson Sec
2013 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Ping Yi Sec (3rd) Jurongville Sec (4th) MacPherson Sec
2012 (1st) Bendemeer Sec (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) Ping Yi Sec (4th) St Hilda Sec
2011 (1st) Ping Yi Sec (2nd) Bendemeer Sec (3rd) MacPherson Sec (4th) St Hilda Sec
2010 (1st) Ping Yi Sec (2nd) Jurongville Sec (3rd) Bendemeer Sec (4th) MacPherson Sec
2009 (1st) Jurong West Sec (2nd) Bendemeer Sec (3rd) Jurongville Sec (4th) Ping Yi Sec
2008 (1st) Ping Yi Sec (2nd) Bendemeer Sec (3rd) - (4th) -
2007 (1st) Dunman Sec (2nd) Unity Sec (3rd) Telok Kurau Sec (4th)
2006 (1st) Springfield Sec (2nd) Dunman Sec (3rd) Bendemeer Sec (4th) Ping Yi Sec

"Senior" Boys

2014 (1st) Junyuan Pri (2nd) Greendale Pri (3rd) Bedok West Pri (4th) Farrer Park Pri
2013 (1st) Beacon Pri (2nd) Junyuan Pri (3rd) Mayflower Pri (4th) Bedok West Pri
2012 (1st) Pei Hwa Presbyterian Pri (2nd) Mayflower Pri (3rd) St Anthony's Pri (4th) New Town Pri
2011 (1st) Mayflower Pri (2nd) Tampines North Pri (3rd) New Town Pri (4th) Park View Pri
2010 (1st) East Spring Pri (2nd) Damai Pri (3rd) Mayflower Pri (4th) Pei Hwa Presbyterian Pri
2009 (1st) Northland Pri (2nd) New Town Pri (3rd) Woodlands Pri (4th) Kheng Cheng Pri
2008 (1st) Nothland Pri (2nd) New Town Pri (3rd) Bendemeer Pri (4th) Woodlands Pri

"Senior" Girls

2014 (1st) Beacon Pri (2nd) New Town Pri (3rd) Farrer Park Pri (4th) East Coast Pri
2013 (1st) Beacon Pri (2nd) East Coast Pri (3rd) New Town Pri (4th) St Anthony's Pri
2012 (1st) Tampines North Pri (2nd) East Spring Pri  (3rd) St Anthony's Pri (4th) Bedok West Pri
2011 (1st) Park View Pri (2nd) Pei Hwa Presbyterian Pri (3rd) East Spring Pri (4th) Tampines North Pri
2010 (1st) Damai Pri (2nd) Pei Hwa Presbyterian Pri (3rd) East Spring Pri (4th) Pei Tong Pri
2009 (1st) Woodlands Pri (2nd) Northland Pri (3rd) Kheng Cheng Pri (4th) New Town Pri
2008 (1st) Bendemeer Pri (2nd) Northland Pri (3rd) Pei Tong Pri (4th) Radin Mas Pri

"Junior" Boys

2014 (1st) Farrer Park Pri (2nd) Greendale Pri (3rd) Junyuan Pri (4th) Bedok West Pri
2013 (1st) Junyuan Pri (2nd) Beacon Pri (3rd) Greendale Pri (4th) East Coast Pri
2012 (1st) Beacon Pri (2nd) St Anthony's Pri (3rd) Junyuan Pri (4th) Pei Hwa Presbyterian Pri
2011 (1st) Pei Hwa Presbyterian Pri (2nd) Beacon Pri (3rd) Mayflower Pri (4th) Kheng Cheng Pri
2010 (1st) Mayflower Pri (2nd) Damai Pri (3rd) Pei Hwa Presbyterian Pri (4th) St Anthony's Pri
2009 (1st) Kheng Cheng Pri (2nd) Park View Pri (3rd) Damai Pri (4th) Pei Hwa Presbyterian Pri

"Junior" Girls

2014 (1st) Bedok West Pri (2nd) St Anthony's Pri (3rd) Farrer Park Pri (4th) Beacon Pri
2013 (1st) Beacon Pri (2nd) St Anthony's Pri (3rd) New Town Pri (4th) East Coast Pri
2012 (1st) Beacon Pri (2nd) St Anthony's Pri (3rd) East Coast Pri (4th) New Town Pri
2011 (1st) Beacon Pri (2nd) Tampines North Pri (3rd) Park View Pri (4th) St Anthony's Pri
2010 (1st) East Spring Pri (2nd) Park View Pri (3rd) Pei Hwa Presbyterian Pri (4th) Tampines North Pri
2009 (1st) Tampines North Pri (2nd) Park View Pri (3rd) East Spring Pri (4th) Pei Hwa Presbyterian Pri
 
AttachmentSize
TBAS Inter School B Division Email Flyer 2011.doc91.5 KB
Coach Courses Application Form (updated22Feb2011).doc74.5 KB
TBAS Membership Benefits Table (1Apr11).pdf34.2 KB
TBAS Inter Pri School Senior Division Email Flyer 2011.doc95.5 KB
TBAS Membership Shirt - Orange & Black.jpg370.36 KB
TBAS Membership Form - Club 3 (UPDATED 21apr11).doc62 KB
TBAS Inter School A Division Email Flyer 2011.doc98.5 KB